Eucalyptus oil is won by water vapor distillation of young leaves. 50 kg leaves give 1 l of oil. The fragrance is slightly lemon fuckbackant, inspiring and refreshing on us.
Its original home is Australia. He has now settled in Asia, Arabia and Europe. There are about 600 different species. Eucalyptus Globulus is an evergreen hardwood tree. He is one of the highest trees and needs a lot of water. He was used for the drainage of wetlands and curbing the malaria, which in the name? Fever tree? Leathe.
The ingredient of eucalyptus is eucalyptol. He is responsible for the freshness and is therefore used in cold winter days in the fragrance lamp. Eucalyptus oil is mentally stimulating and ensures a cleansing air. His fragrance supports the concentration and is refreshing. Already the natives of Australia, saw a kind of all-purpose average in Eucalyptus.
The lavender oil is obtained by water vapor distillation of the entire plant, because not only the flowers, even the leaves contain valuable essential oil. 60 - 150 kg give 1l oil. The lavender belongs to the family of lipbloders. The plant is mainly used as an ornamental plant or to obtain fragrances.
Originally comes the lavender from Persia, over the Canary Islands he then came to the south of France. Today you can find it throughout the Mediterranean area. Also in the Balkans and Central Europe as well as in England. He comes to dry, warm slopes to Dalmatia and Greece as well as in Tuscany in Italy.
Between June and August, the harvest takes place. Mostly the individual flowers are harvested by hand, always lunch, because then most of the essential oil is included in the flowers. The wonderful scent arises from the flowers and stems from which the essential oil is made.
For the Romans, the lavender was a popular bath supplement, of which also derives the name of the lavender, which means as much as "washing".
Already in antiquity, not only did one know his use in beauty care, but discovered many more properties. So well-known doctors like Dioscurides were attentive to the lavender oil. The oil has versatile applications in aromatherapy. It ensures balancing and harmonizing with body and mind.
The typical yellow oil is obtained by cold pressing of the shells. 3000 lemons are needed for 1 l of oil. Immediately, the wonderfully fresh and typical smell of the lemon forms.
The lemon is originally from China. There she was already in the tenth century V. Chr. Cultured. Finally, she reached for Persia and was brought to Greece by Alexander. The lemon is a so-called rhombus, which can be found around the whole Mediterranean, but of course also grows in Asia and America.
The refreshing lemon oil activates the memory and sharpens our mind. It has an atmospheric effect and gives clear views in difficult situations. The lemon oil is attributed to a cleansing effect and also affects insects.
The essential peppermint oil is made by water vapor distillation of the leaves. One hundred kilos give a liter of oil.
The plant belongs to the family of lipblütler and is located in our latitudes. During the heyday from June to August she carries small purple flowers. The smooth leaves are provided with oil gland shed.
The peppermint contains a lot of essential oil and contains up to 60 percent menthol. Menthol gives the oil the fresh typical mint fragrance. On our nerves, the oil can be stimulating. That means it can give a clear head, strengthen the memory and sharpen the concentration.
The essential organic orange oil is obtained by cold pressing of the shells. 200-300 kg give a liter of oil. The orange comes from China, it probably also got the name "China apple". The orange tree contributes pretty white small flowers to the heyday, from which later the oranges grow. Orange trees are now growing everywhere in the world, where the weather is warm. Israel, America, Morocco and of course around the Mediterranean.
Especially children like the fruity and warm scent of orange oil. It also serves as included.
Orange oil looks refreshingly on body and mind. The fragrance is invigorating, warm and very popular. A great oil has the harmonizing and amusement.
The grapefruit oil is obtained by pressing the shell. 200-300 kg give 1 l of oil.
The evergreen tree is five to six meters high, but can be up to 15 meters high. The fruit of the tree is the grapefruit, is also called paradise apple. It is a citrus plant, a subtropical tree from the family of rhombuses. It has emerged from a junction of orange and grapefruit. Grapefruit comes from the English and is a composition of English words Grape = grape and fruit = fruit, because the fruits growing around the tree.
Grapefruit oil has a fruity fragrance and looks at our self-confidence and the lifetime. The oil is ideal for flavoring and offers a refreshing well-being.